Log in

Register



Cart empty

Aqua-Control App - privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data means any information that enables a personal reference to you, such as your name, address, email addresses, IP address or your usage behaviour, etc.

The following provisions inform you about the collection and processing of personal data in relation to the administration of the contractual relationship between you and Linn Gerätebau GmbH, as well as your responsible use of the functionalities of our product.

In the following, we inform you about the collection and processing of personal data when using the Aqua-Control mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "App").

A. Responsible body in the sense of the law

LINN Gerätebau GmbH, An der Sauerlandkaserne 1, 57368 Lennestadt, Germany, phone +49 2725 220210 e-mail: info@linn.eu is the responsible party with regard to the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Use of the app

We provide you with a mobile app that you can download onto your mobile device. In doing so, you are entitled to the rights described here.

When downloading the app, the necessary information may be transferred to the app store or Google Play Store. These are in particular the user-name, e-mail address and customer number of your account, the time of the download, the unique number of the end device (IMEI), the mobile phone number (MSISDN), the MAC address for WLAN use and the unique number of the network subscriber (IMSI). We have no influence on this data collection and are not responsible for it. We process this provided data insofar as this is necessary for downloading the app to your smartphone. They are not stored any further beyond this.

There is no user login (such as name or address) with this app. When using the app, we only collect the following data to enable the functions of the app:

    App version

    Date and time of access

    Country code and language

    Device name

    Operating system name and version

    UUID (unique identification number of the device used by the controller for access control).

This data is also stored in the app's temporary log buffer for the purpose of any support request.

Security

We have implemented technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. Our employees who have access to this data are required to comply with applicable data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal data, it is encrypted before it is transferred. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties.

Your information according to Art. 13 DSGVO

What data is processed and from which sources does this data originate?

We process the data that we have received from you in the course of initiating or processing a contract or on the basis of your consent.

For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act 2018, as amended.

Who receives my data?

If we use a service provider in the sense of commissioned processing, we still remain responsible for the protection of your data. All commissioned processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only in the context of providing the service. The processors we commission receive your data insofar as they require the data to fulfil their respective service. These are, for example, IT service providers that we use for the operation and security of our IT system. In the event of a legal obligation and in the context of legal prosecution, authorities and courts as well as external auditors may be recipients of your data. In addition, insurance companies, banks, credit agencies and service providers may be recipients of your data for the purpose of initiating and fulfilling contracts.

How long will my data be stored?

We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (e. g. from the German Commercial Code, the German Fiscal Code); furthermore, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

Is personal data transferred to a third country?

In principle, we do not transfer any data to a third country. A transfer takes place in individual cases only on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

What data protection rights do I have?

You have a right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data at any time, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data portability and to lodge a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to information

You can request information from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification

If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can demand that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to erasure

You may request that we delete your data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests in protection. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated retention obligations. Irrespective of the exercise of your right to deletion, we will delete your data immediately and completely, insofar as there is no legal or statutory obligation to retain data in this respect.

Right to restriction of processing

You may request us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to erase it and instead request that we restrict the use of the data,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You may request that we provide you with the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and that you may transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that

  • we process this data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and
  • this processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

If technically feasible, you may request us to transfer your data directly to another controller.

Right to object

If we process your data for legitimate interest, you may object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. You may object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time without giving reasons.

Right of complaint

If you are of the opinion that we are violating German or European data protection law in processing your data, please contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective state office for data protection supervision.

If you wish to assert any of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact us.

Am I obliged to provide data?

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of the contract you have entered into with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and consequently have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing with regard to data that is not relevant to the performance of the contract or that is not required by law.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if necessary due to new technologies. Please ensure that you have the latest version. If fundamental changes are made to this data protection declaration, we will announce these on our website.

LINN Gerätebau GmbH

An der Sauerlandkaserne 1

D-57368 Lennestadt-Oedingen

Tel. 0049 2721 220 210

Email: info@linn.eu